Special Education Law
[…] Check back later for...
Fry v. Napoleon Community Schools – United States Supreme Court (2017)
FRY ET VIR, AS NEXT FRIENDS OF MINOR E. F. v. NAPOLEON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS ET AL., United States Supreme Court No. 15-497 Argued: October 31, 2016 Decided: February 22, 2017 The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) offers federal funds to States in...
SPECIAL EDUCATION ELIGIBILITY – EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE
Under the 2006 IDEA Part B regulations, 34 CFR 300.8 (c)(4)(i), Emotional Disturbance is specifically defined as "a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's...